Official 2016 NYFTF Screenplay Selections

Sponsored by

 

Top 5 Screenplays, Top 5 Short Screenplays and Top 5 Teleplays are invited to join us on Sunday Dec. 4, 2016 at the Wythe Hotel in Brooklyn to compete for an award and/or prize at 10pm.

Screenwriter must be present with a festival pass in order to be considered.

You can purchase a festival pass HERE.

semi-finalist-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Short Screenplay Semi-Finalists

The Barking Spider by Robert Gately
The Street Photographer by Jim Norman
Hat Damon by Jacob Mattern
Twirling At Ole Miss by John Matthew Tyson
Concrete Jungle by Ron Podell

Feature Screenplay Semi-Finalists

Prisoner Moon by John Van Roekel
Marrying Kinds by Nicole Groton
Untitled Copacabana Project by Jessica Pappas
EDNA AND BLANCHE by Larry Arann
Blood Trigger by Ron Podell
CAJUN JUSTICE by Mike Briock

The God Particle: Resurrection by Tom Rico

Reflections by Lori Howell 

Teleplay Semi-Finalists

The Commune by Campbell Dalglish
RESET by Christelle Gras
Static by Keith Davidson
Gravedigger by Christopher Cohen
Ithaca by Mike De Caro
Bad Grapes by sasha siljanovic
The Case of the Tattooed Redhead (Pilot Episode of Las Vegas Is Murder) by Jim Norman

 

finalist-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016-2

Short Screenplay Finalists

Head in the Clouds by Josh McDonald
Beatrice Brought Dessert by Lauren Young
Peace Bastard by Tony Gaud
The Dulcet Swan by Jess Grant
Modern Love by Hannah Dillon
WISDOM by BEN ABRASS
Extort by Theo Watkins

Teleplay Finalists

From On High by Scott Boxenbaum
Poker Alice by Kevin Murphy
Bombshell by Savannah Rodgers
Greek Surf by Jeanmarie Fenrich
Kickoffed by Natalie Griffen
Culture Club by Kristy Thomas
When the World was Square by Irwin Greenstein
Mary, Marie, and Maria by Steve Bensinger
The Greenwich Village by Gena Oppenheim and Kevin Michael Murphy
El Rio by Michael Ray Escamilla & Davina Willett
Grunge by Quinlan Orear
Hell Hound – The Legend of Robert Johnson By Giancarlo Fusi
Olympus Rising by C.M. Landrus

Best TV Series Concept Finalists

Nick The Hat by by Michael Perri 
RANGERS – Progenitors of Freedom By Timothy Kestrel

top10screenplay-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Top 10 Screenplay Finalists

The Immaculate Secret by Jeremy Storey
SOLDIERS OF GOD by Guy Quigley
The Remarkable Tale of Phineas P. Gage by Tom Vecchio
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes
23 Hours by Wynn Reichert
The Red Bridge by Mark Williams
Jagged Edge by Tamara Herman
Smith & Wesson by James Day
ANTINEAN by Mike Briock
The Tailor from Taegu and Mrs. Abernethy by Ruby Akin

top5teleplay-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Top 5 Teleplay Finalists

The Greenwich Village by Gena Oppenheim and Kevin Michael
El Rio by Michael Ray Escamilla & Davina Willett
Grunge by Quinlan Orear
Hell Hound – The Legend of Robert Johnson By Giancarlo Fusi
Olympus Rising by C.M. Landrus

top5shortscreenplay-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Top 5 Short Screenplay Finalists

Head in the Clouds by Josh McDonald 
Beatrice Brought Dessert by Lauren Young 
Peace Bastard by Tony Gaud
The Dulcet Swan by Jess Grant
Modern Love by Hannah Dillon

top5screenplay-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Top 5 Feature Screenplay Finalists

SOLDIERS OF GOD by Guy Quigley 
The Remarkable Tale of Phineas P. Gage by Tom Vecchio
Glitches by Kelly Byrnes 
23 Hours by Wynn Reichert 
The Red Bridge by Mark Williams

 

© NYFTF 2016