Film, TV, Music Video, Animation & Web Series Finalists & Semi-Finalists

Sponsored by

 

semi-finalist-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016

Semi-Finalists

Oliyum Oliyum
by John Jeba Singh
in Short Film

Transfer
by Matt White
in Short Film

Bird on the Wire
by Adam Volerich
in Short Film

Board
by Adam Volerich
in Short Film

Ripples on the Water
by Alexander Falcon
in Short Film

As Earthquakes
by Catalina Gonzalez
Short Films

Keep It Grand
by Daniel Ferrara
Short Films

To live, to sail
by Lana Saric
Short Films

Life Now, Life Then
by John Budion
Feature Films

Fereshteh, Daughter of Ahmad
by Hassan Akhondpour
Feature Films

Unbalanced
by Chelsea Frei
Web Series

Diamond To The Rough
by Myles Smythe
by Eric Byrnes
Short Films

Whoever Was Using This Bed
by Andrew Kotatko
Short Films

Phobia
by Chris Barron
Short Films

This Is Hell
by Colleen Glennon
Web Series

Mike’s Girl – Our Life with Huntington’s Disease
by Aaron Marinel
Short Films

Pop Culture
by Chris Mckee
Short Films

The Voice of Lightness
by Kent Colony
Short Films

In The Name Of Comedy
dir. by Jon Hart
Short Films

Pelican Bay: Open For Business
by Erik Moe
Short Films

Nothing Like the Sun
by Jonas Banks
Short Films

“Callie & Izzy” Webseries by Nicola Rose

Food To Ate
by Randy Huling 
in Music Video

Beautiful Street “Life ’till Death” [Ulica Piękna “Życie aż do śmierci”] – music video by Daniel Kozakiewicz, Producer

Sunrise in Barcelona
by Manel Cebrian 
1-minute Film

Heydays Vintage TV
by Nico Belha 
Web Series, TV Pilot

Crime Confidential
by Julian Lim 
in Short Film

Brooklyn’s Best: Martial Artist
by Michael Irgang 
Web Series

Mary Boyle: The Untold Story 
by Gemma O’Doherty 
in Documentary

Dance-A-Thon!
by Abigail Loos 
Animation

Celling Your Soul
by Joni Siani 
in Documentary

The Photographer
by Caleb Fortune 
TV Pilot

The Samaritan
Kevin McAfee
Documentary

The Agent
by Daniel Krige 
Web Series

WOMG
by Cecilia Copeland 
in Web Series

Celebration of Nothing
by Courtney Loo, David Karp

We don’t like Captain Sausage!
by Angel Tirado 
Documentary

Beautiful Lies
by Tracey Anarella 
in Documentary

IDIOMATIC
by Reggie Henke 
Web Series

The fake brothers’ bal
by Anthony Cedric Vuagniaux 
in Music Video

Down The Highway
by Antony Berrios 
Web Series

Isis
by Anne Murray 
1-minute Film

Heydays Vintage TV
by Nico Belha 
in Web Series, TV Pilot

HYLS – From Frisian to Ariya
by Halbe Piter Claus 
Documentary

Kate
by Paul Pedana 
Music Video

Life on the V: The Story of V66
by Eric Green 
Documentary

Neema and Sid Remember to Be Awesome
by Michael Vincent Montgomery 
Feature Screenplay

The fake brothers’ bal
by Anthony Cedric Vuagniaux
in Music Video

 

finalist-newyorkfilmtvfestival-2016-2

Finalists

ALTERNATUM
by Charlie Luccini
in Short Film

Temporary
by Nasser Samara
in Short Film

Bossman
by Theresa Varga
in Short Film

TAG
by Patrick Green
in Short Film

Running From Fear
by Jack Palmiotti
in Short Film

Dream Work
by Rona Mark
in Short Film

Mausoleum
by Peeter Urbla
in Short Film

A Fistful of Candy
by Ali Hughes
in Short Film

The Art of a Lost Trade
by Mary Gerretsen
in Short Film

Delivering
by Alexandra Hsie
in Short Film

Split Costs
by Jeffrey Blake Palmer
in Short Film

Cry Tears of Happiness
by jari kokko
in Short Film

Virgin Susie And The Holy Sisters From Petah-Tikva
by Asaf Yecheskel
in Short Film

Finding My Legs
by Alan Amin
in Short Film

SYCOMORE
by julia vidal
in Short Film

Canvas
by Leandre Low
in Short Film

No place like home
by Beston Zirian
in Short Film

Wrath of the Blood Angel
by Justin Morales
in Short Film

THE SECRET OF THE SNOWMAN
by arisa wakami
in Short Film

Toyland
by Moses Park
in Short Film

The Clay
by MHM Mubassir
in Short Film

The Last Local
by Chris Trembath
in Short Film

Mostly Music: The Journey of the Chorus of Westerly
by Caswell Cooke
Feature Films

Elmyr the Forger
by Dimitri PAILHE
Short Films

The Kidnapping of Richard Franco
by Dan Clark
Short Films

Cut Out
by Willem de Beukelaer
Short Films

Unless
by Alan Gilsenan
Feature Films

Dear Sylvia
by Evan Margolis
Feature Films

Hostage to the Devil
by Martin Stalker
Feature Films

The Rolling Road
by Barry Strickland, William Collins
Short Films

Insatiable: The Homaro Cantu Story
by Brett Schwartz
Feature Films

Circus City, USA
by Adam Wright
Short Films

The Lobby
by Lucas Hudson
Short Films

CANVAS
by Jackie Massar
Short Films

Two worlds
by Maciej Adamek
Short Films

The Simplicity of Chaos
by Miguel Gonzalez
Short Films

Driver’s Ed.
by Chase Norman
Short Films

Sweet William
by Darcy Touhey
Short Films

The Garden of Afflictions
by Josias Teófilo
Feature Films

Fascination: Helena’s Story
by Karen Goldfarb
Feature Films

Ku’damm 56
by Sven Bohse
Feature Films

Through the Smokescreen
by Nickolas Gilbert
Short Films

Family, Inc.
by William Meade
Short Films

LaLa Land
dir. by Georgiana Nestor
Feature Films

Shift by Kristen Hester

Barcelona in Black
by Manel Cebrian 
Short Film

The Reaping
Roberto D’Antona 
Best TV Pilot (Produced)

RANGERS – Progenitors of Freedom
by Timothy Kestrel 
in Best TV Series Concept

TAG
by Patrick Green 
Short Film

Forbidden Trim
by George Trimm
in Feature Film

 

© NYFTF 2016