2017 Screenplay Finalists

Proudly Sponsored by

Screen Shot 2017-07-14 at 11.01.52 AM.png

FINALIST-NewYorkFilmTVFestival-2017.png

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

The Glockman Killers
by James Day
in Feature Screenplay

Motivation
by Sonya Davis
Feature Screenplays

American Snake Pit
by Dan Tomasulo
in Feature Screenplay

OKINAWA: A Battle for Country, Love and Revenge
by Derek Carlton
Feature Screenplays

Come Together
by Anich D’Jae
Feature Screenplays

Pre-ExistingUTO
by Dahlia Welsh
Feature Screenplays

This Thing of Ours
by Ashton Bailey
Feature Screenplays

Maggot
by Christopher Setten
Feature Screenplays

The Bigger Story
by John Sparano
Feature Screenplays

Good Grief
by Brian Leider
Feature Screenplays

Love in Kilnerry
by Brian Hedenberg
Feature Screenplays

Such Times as These
by Elliott Ohannes
Feature Screenplays

Table For Four
by Jim Norman
Feature Screenplays

BLUE
by Gabriela Ledesma
Feature Screenplays

Detained
by Jake Lyon
Feature Screenplays

The Cat’s Silhouette
by Nicholas Chan
Feature Screenplays

Night Divine
by Diane Carey
Feature Screenplays

The Brothers Pornovsky
by David Bertoni
Feature Screenplays

Help is Here
by Kristine Kennedy
Feature Screenplays

Champion Supreme
by Diane Carey
Feature Screenplays

HONORABLE MENTION:

I WILL LOVE YOU
by Anich D’Jae
Feature Screenplays

SHORT SCREENPLAY

Murder Plotz (Pilot episode of “Brooklyn Deli”)
by Jim Norman
in Short Screenplay

The Last Shred of Daylight
by Jaclyn Powell
Short Screenplays

The Little Friendship that Could
by Kim Christel
Short Screenplays

The Mediocrity of Geneva – “Pilot – Schools”
by Zane Shaw
Short Screenplays

The O.E.S.Crew
by Travis Del Valle
Short Screenplays

Selfish Me
by Xueni Yang
Short Screenplays

Reggie Fonders
by Zachary Friedman
Short Screenplays

 

TELEPLAY

JUMP’N BAD JUDGE
by Shahid Muhammed
in Teleplay

BROKEN JUSTICE
by Jocelyn Jones
Teleplays

EVERHART (1st TV)
by Kaitlyn Wayman-Dodd
Teleplays

Next of Kin
by Caitlin Duffy
Teleplays

The Home
by Jennifer Sherman
Teleplays

The Forester
by Kortney Hartz
Teleplays

Rambler (Pilot)
by Brian Hedenberg
Teleplays

Talk Therapy
by Thomas Moore
Teleplays

New York
by Nathan Hallauer
Teleplays

Scarlet
by Kenneth Hillman
Teleplays

 

BEST TV SERIES CONCEPT

Fault:Gamma
by Frederick Evans
Best TV Series Concept

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Smart Dog- Dumb Phone!
by Abigail Loos
in Best Student Film: Any length

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Eight Teen
by Tshombi Basemore
Short Screenplays

In Jesus’ Name
by Marc Galmoud
Teleplays

MACHINE 5
by JONNY PASVOLSKY
Short Screenplays

CIRCLE LINE
by Andrew Ngin
Feature Screenplays

Farm Fresh
by Jon Schabl
Teleplays

 

 

Sponsored by

© NYFTV.COM 2017